Psychedelic research timeline

Major Depressive Disorder (MDD): the psychedelic research timeline

MDD is where several psychedelic development programmes meet the much larger ketamine and esketamine record. This timeline keeps the focus on the trials that changed the clinical argument rather than repeating every depression study.

Milestones are editorially selected from Blossom’s research catalogue. Future markers are limited to important trials with dated public guidance and are shown as planned, not promised.

Major Depressive Disorder (MDD)

The modern psychedelic and rapid-acting antidepressant story in MDD

Major Depressive Disorder (MDD)The modern psychedelic and rapid-acting antidepressant story in MDD319 trials · 399 papers · 1997 to 202917 years, compressedtoday1997-01Berman’s Yale crossover trialKetamine · Yale University2004-07NIMH opens the replication pr…Ketamine · National Institute of Mental Health (…2014-02The randomised placebo-contro…Ayahuasca · Federal University of Rio Grande do…2019-03FDA approves SpravatoCapital · Janssen Pharmaceuticals2021-04Psilocybin fails to beat esci…Psilocybin · New England Journal of Medicine2023-09Usona Phase 2 publishes in JA…Psilocybin · JAMA2023-10Ketamine masked by surgical a…Science · Nature Mental Health2025-04Vaporised DMT reports an anti…DMT · Neuropsychopharmacology2026-10APPROACH topline expectedPsilocybin · Helus PharmaMDD is where several psychedelic development programmes m…moreblossom.com · July 2026

Research Landscape

What the registered trials connected to Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) look like when you line them up. Counts come from Blossom’s trial records as of August 2026.

How fast is Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) research growing?

Sourced

Registered trials by recorded study-start year; 27 earlier trials began before 2013. Click a year for the running total.

34trials began in 2023

+26% vs 2022

246 started by 2023

Browse trials

Don't read as total research effort: only registered trials with a recorded start date are counted (319 of 319 tracked). Recent years under-count because of registration lag; striped bars are still filling in or are planned starts.

What's live right now, and what stopped?

Sourced

Registry status of all 319 Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) trials Blossom tracks. Orange marks trials recruiting or opening.

Recruiting or opening
8025%
Underway, not recruiting
196%
Completed
15248%
Stopped early
3611%
Unknown / other
3210%

Don't read stopped trials as failures: trials end early for funding, recruitment, and strategy reasons too. Status is as last synced from the registry; some 'recruiting' trials may already have finished.

Which compounds carry the Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) research?

Sourced

Trials per compound. Orange marks the most-studied compound.

Don't read shares as adding to 100%: a trial testing several compounds counts once per compound, and placebo comparator arms are not shown. Trial volume signals research attention, not evidence quality.

Publication Landscape

How the 399 papers Blossom links to Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) line up by year, compound and journal. This is the psychedelic-relevant literature in Blossom's records as of August 2026, not the condition's full medical literature.

How has Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) research grown?

Sourced

Tracked papers by publication year; 3 earlier papers published before 2012. Click a year for the running total.

64papers published in 2023

+28% vs 2022

296 published by 2023

Browse papers

Don't read as total output: only the 399 of 399 tracked papers with a recorded publication date are counted, and these are the psychedelic-relevant papers Blossom tracks, not a complete bibliography. The current year is still filling in.

Which compounds shape Major Depressive Disorder (MDD)?

Sourced

Tracked papers per compound. Orange marks the largest literature.

A paper studying several compounds counts once per compound, and placebo comparator arms are not shown. These are the psychedelic-relevant papers Blossom tracks.

Where is Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) research published?

Sourced

Tracked papers per journal. Orange marks the most-used journal.

Counts the journal recorded on each tracked paper; papers without a journal on file are omitted. Blossom tracks psychedelic-relevant papers rather than each journal's full catalogue.

Related clinical journeys